Skip to the page
Tecyfy

Kimi K2.7 Code API pricing

Kimi K2.7 Code is an earlier Moonshot AI model, still sold. It costs $0.95 per million tokens it reads and $4 per million it writes, $1.71 on a mix of 3 read for each 1 written. Moonshot AI's newest models are Kimi K3. Below are every price Moonshot AI lists for it, and what 8 everyday jobs cost a month on it.

Input
$0.95 per million tokens read
Output
$4 per million tokens written
On everyday work
$1.71 per million, 3 read for each 1 written
Context window
262K tokens at once
Capability score
150 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, GPT-5 is 150

Every Kimi K2.7 Code price, per million tokens

In US dollars, as Moonshot AI prints them on its price page.

InputTokens the model reads$0.95
Cached inputRead again from the cache$0.19
Cache writePutting text in the cacheNot listed
OutputTokens it writes, thinking included$4
Blend 3:13 tokens read for each 1 written$1.71
Batch inputAnswers collected laterNot listed
Batch outputNot listed
Context windowTokens it holds at once262K tokens
Longest answerTokens it writes in 1 replyNot listed

Every model’s prices, free to use: JSON or CSV.

What 8 everyday jobs cost a month on Kimi K2.7 Code

Each job at its usual number of runs a day, for 30 days, at the standard price. Open any job in the cost calculator to change its size, or to set it beside every other model.

JobA runA month
A chat question300 in, 500 out, 100 a day0.23 cents$6.86
A hard question, with thinking300 in, 1,400 out, 100 a day0.59 cents$17.65
A long report, summarised60,000 in, 2,000 out, 20 a day6.5 cents$39.00
A 40-turn agent task2,800,000 in, 40,000 out, 10 a day90 cents$271
A support bot's reply4,000 in, 300 out, 2,000 a day0.35 cents$209
Sort a message into a category250 in, 5 out, 50,000 a day0.026 cents$386
Read an invoice into fields1,500 in, 250 out, 1,000 a day0.24 cents$72.75
Review a pull request25,000 in, 4,500 out, 50 a day4.2 cents$62.63

Cheaper models that score as well as Kimi K2.7 Code

Newest models with a lower blend price whose Epoch Capabilities Index score is about as high or higher, cheapest first. A score is an average over many benchmarks, so test one on your own work before you switch.

Compare Kimi K2.7 Code

Both price lists side by side, and what the same 8 jobs cost on each.

Put this price on your own site

Writing about Kimi K2.7 Code? Copy the code into your post, docs or course page and show its price as a small card. The card reads the same prices as this page, so when Kimi K2.7 Code's price changes here it changes on your page too, and you never publish an old figure. It is free and needs no account.

The short script at the end lets the frame take the card's height. Where a page cannot take scripts, choose a fixed height.

<iframe src="https://tecyfy.com/embed/model/kimi-k2-7-code" title="Kimi K2.7 Code API price" width="100%" height="290" style="border:0;display:block" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
<p><a href="https://tecyfy.com/prices/kimi-k2-7-code">Kimi K2.7 Code API price</a> by Tecyfy</p>
<script>addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.origin!=="https://tecyfy.com"||!e.data||e.data.type!=="tecyfy:height")return;var h=Number(e.data.height);if(!(h>0))return;document.querySelectorAll("iframe").forEach(function(f){if(f.contentWindow===e.source)f.style.height=Math.min(h,20000)+"px"})})</script>

How to read a model's prices

Every maker prints 2 main prices: one for the tokens a model reads (input) and one for the tokens it writes (output), each per million tokens. Writing costs more on almost every model, so a job that reads a long document and writes a line pays mostly the input price, and a chat that writes paragraphs pays mostly the output price. The blend, 3 tokens read for each 1 written, is one figure for ranking models on everyday work.

The other prices lower or raise the bill. Text read again from a cache costs a fraction of the input price, so a long system prompt or document sent with every request gets cheaper after the first. Work that can wait a day costs about half on a batch where the maker offers one. Some models charge more for every token once a prompt passes a set length.

Thinking is billed as output, and the same text is not the same number of tokens on every model, so the price per token is only the start. Each job below is priced the way the cost calculator prices it, at its usual runs a day for 30 days; open one to change its size, or compare the model with another side by side.

Questions

How much does Kimi K2.7 Code cost?
Kimi K2.7 Code costs $0.95 per million input tokens, the text it reads, and $4 per million output tokens, the text it writes, thinking included. On a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written, that is $1.71 per million.
How much does cached input cost on Kimi K2.7 Code?
Text Kimi K2.7 Code reads again from the cache costs $0.19 per million tokens, against $0.95 the first time. Moonshot AI lists no separate price for writing to the cache.
Does Kimi K2.7 Code have a batch price?
Not on Moonshot AI's price page, which lists no batch price for Kimi K2.7 Code. The cache still lowers the price of text it reads again.
How good is Kimi K2.7 Code?
Kimi K2.7 Code scores 150 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, an independent score from Epoch AI that combines over 50 benchmarks, with a range of doubt from 148 to 152 (GPT-5 is 150). One score is an average; test it on 10 tasks of your own.
Is there a cheaper model as good as Kimi K2.7 Code?
Claude Haiku 5.5 from Anthropic scores 159 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, about as well or better, and costs $0.20 per million on a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written: Kimi K2.7 Code costs 8.6 times as much. Test both on your own work before you switch.
Should I still use Kimi K2.7 Code?
It is still sold, so it keeps working, but Moonshot AI's newest models are Kimi K3. Compare its price with theirs below, and run your own tasks on the newer model before you move.
What does a support bot cost a month on Kimi K2.7 Code?
At 2,000 replies a day, each reading 4,000 tokens (50 percent of them from cache) and writing 300, a support bot costs 0.35 cents a reply on Kimi K2.7 Code, $209 a month.
What does an AI agent task cost on Kimi K2.7 Code?
One 40-turn task that reads 2,800,000 tokens in all, 90 percent of them from cache, and writes 40,000, costs 90 cents on Kimi K2.7 Code. At 10 tasks a day that is $271 a month.