Skip to the page
Tecyfy

o1-pro API pricing

o1-pro is an earlier OpenAI model, still sold. It costs $150 per million tokens it reads and $600 per million it writes, $263 on a mix of 3 read for each 1 written. OpenAI's newest models are GPT-6 Astra, GPT-6.1 Sol and GPT-6 Luna. Below are every price OpenAI lists for it, and what 8 everyday jobs cost a month on it.

Input
$150 per million tokens read
Output
$600 per million tokens written
On everyday work
$263 per million, 3 read for each 1 written
Context window
200K tokens at once
Capability score
No independent score yet

Every o1-pro price, per million tokens

In US dollars, as OpenAI prints them on its price page.

InputTokens the model reads$150
Cached inputRead again from the cacheNot listed
Cache writePutting text in the cacheNot listed
OutputTokens it writes, thinking included$600
Blend 3:13 tokens read for each 1 written$263
Batch inputAnswers collected later$75
Batch output$300
Context windowTokens it holds at once200K tokens
Longest answerTokens it writes in 1 reply100K tokens

What 8 everyday jobs cost a month on o1-pro

Each job at its usual number of runs a day, for 30 days, at the standard price. Open any job in the cost calculator to change its size, or to set it beside every other model.

JobA runA month
A chat question300 in, 500 out, 100 a day35 cents$1,035
A hard question, with thinking300 in, 1,400 out, 100 a day89 cents$2,655
A long report, summarised60,000 in, 2,000 out, 20 a day$10.20$6,120
A 40-turn agent task2,800,000 in, 40,000 out, 10 a day$444$133,200
A support bot's reply4,000 in, 300 out, 2,000 a day78 cents$46,800
Sort a message into a category250 in, 5 out, 50,000 a day4 cents$60,750
Read an invoice into fields1,500 in, 250 out, 1,000 a day38 cents$11,250
Review a pull request25,000 in, 4,500 out, 50 a day$6.45$9,675

Compare o1-pro

Both price lists side by side, and what the same 8 jobs cost on each.

Put this price on your own site

Writing about o1-pro? Copy the code into your post, docs or course page and show its price as a small card. The card reads the same prices as this page, so when o1-pro's price changes here it changes on your page too, and you never publish an old figure. It is free and needs no account.

The short script at the end lets the frame take the card's height. Where a page cannot take scripts, choose a fixed height.

<iframe src="https://tecyfy.com/embed/model/o1-pro" title="o1-pro API price" width="100%" height="290" style="border:0;display:block" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
<p><a href="https://tecyfy.com/prices/o1-pro">o1-pro API price</a> by Tecyfy</p>
<script>addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.origin!=="https://tecyfy.com"||!e.data||e.data.type!=="tecyfy:height")return;var h=Number(e.data.height);if(!(h>0))return;document.querySelectorAll("iframe").forEach(function(f){if(f.contentWindow===e.source)f.style.height=Math.min(h,20000)+"px"})})</script>

How to read a model's prices

Every maker prints 2 main prices: one for the tokens a model reads (input) and one for the tokens it writes (output), each per million tokens. Writing costs more on almost every model, so a job that reads a long document and writes a line pays mostly the input price, and a chat that writes paragraphs pays mostly the output price. The blend, 3 tokens read for each 1 written, is one figure for ranking models on everyday work.

The other prices lower or raise the bill. Text read again from a cache costs a fraction of the input price, so a long system prompt or document sent with every request gets cheaper after the first. Work that can wait a day costs about half on a batch where the maker offers one. Some models charge more for every token once a prompt passes a set length.

Thinking is billed as output, and the same text is not the same number of tokens on every model, so the price per token is only the start. Each job below is priced the way the cost calculator prices it, at its usual runs a day for 30 days; open one to change its size, or compare the model with another side by side.

Questions

How much does o1-pro cost?
o1-pro costs $150 per million input tokens, the text it reads, and $600 per million output tokens, the text it writes, thinking included. On a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written, that is $263 per million.
Does o1-pro have a batch price?
Yes. With a batch, where you send many requests and collect the answers later instead of at once, o1-pro costs $75 per million tokens read and $300 per million written.
What is the context window of o1-pro?
o1-pro holds 200K tokens at once, about 300 pages of English text, and writes up to 100K tokens in one answer. The window holds your instructions, the files you attach, the conversation so far and the answer.
How good is o1-pro?
Epoch AI has no independent score for o1-pro yet. Run the same 10 tasks of your own on it and on a model you know, and compare the answers and the bills.
Should I still use o1-pro?
It is still sold, so it keeps working, but OpenAI's newest models are GPT-6 Astra, GPT-6.1 Sol and GPT-6 Luna. Compare its price with theirs below, and run your own tasks on the newer model before you move.
What does a support bot cost a month on o1-pro?
At 2,000 replies a day, each reading 4,000 tokens (50 percent of them from cache) and writing 300, a support bot costs 78 cents a reply on o1-pro, $46,800 a month.
What does an AI agent task cost on o1-pro?
One 40-turn task that reads 2,800,000 tokens in all, 90 percent of them from cache, and writes 40,000, costs $444 on o1-pro. At 10 tasks a day that is $133,200 a month.

Sources

Where each fact comes from

  1. 1OpenAI: API prices