Skip to the page
Tecyfy

Free sample exam

Databricks Certified Associate Developer for Apache Spark

Free practice questions for the Databricks Apache Spark Developer Associate exam, written to the October 2026 guide, in PySpark, scored as you go, with the reason behind every answer.

Tecyfy is independent of Databricks and the Apache Software Foundation. These are our own practice questions, written to the objectives in the official exam guide and answered from the Apache Spark documentation.

The real exam

This is the Spark exam, not the Databricks one: it tests whether you can write PySpark that does the right thing and know why it runs the way it does. The DataFrame API is 30% of the questions, Spark's architecture and Spark SQL are 20% each, and tuning and Structured Streaming 10% each. Spark Connect and the pandas API on Spark get 5% each.

The current version went live on 8 October 2026, and its guide adds broadcast variables and accumulators, stateful UDFs and streaming deduplication with and without a watermark. The code in the questions is Python. The questions below follow the same split, and every answer is checked against the Apache Spark documentation.

Questions
45 scored multiple choice, plus up to 10 unscored
Time
90 minutes
Pass mark
Not published by Databricks
Fee
$200, plus tax
Delivery
Online proctored or at a test centre
Language
English
Valid for
2 years, renewed by passing the current exam
Prerequisite
None; 6 months of hands-on Spark work recommended

What it covers, by share of the questions

  • Apache Spark Architecture and Components20%
  • Using Spark SQL20%
  • Developing Apache Spark DataFrame/DataSet API Applications30%
  • Troubleshooting and Tuning Apache Spark DataFrame API Applications10%
  • Structured Streaming10%
  • Using Spark Connect to Deploy Applications5%
  • Using Pandas API on Spark5%

The sample

15 questions in the style of the exam. Pick an answer to see why it is right or wrong. Your best score stays in this browser.

Question 1 of 15

  1. Question 1

    A script reads orders with spark.read.parquet, keeps rows with df.filter(df.amount > 100), counts them per day with groupBy("order_date").count(), and saves the result with write.mode("overwrite").saveAsTable("daily"). Which step makes Spark run the filter and the count?

How to study for it, domain by domain

Study the domains in order of weight: the larger the share, the more questions it sets. Each one links to our own free pages that teach it.

  1. 30%

    Developing Apache Spark DataFrame/DataSet API Applications

  2. 20%

    Apache Spark Architecture and Components

  3. 20%

    Using Spark SQL

  4. 10%

    Troubleshooting and Tuning Apache Spark DataFrame API Applications

  5. 10%

    Structured Streaming

  6. 5%

    Using Spark Connect to Deploy Applications

  7. 5%

    Using Pandas API on Spark

Questions

How many questions are on the Databricks Apache Spark Developer Associate exam?
45 scored multiple-choice questions in 90 minutes, and up to 10 unscored ones, so you may see up to 55. The time limit already allows for the unscored questions.
Is the Databricks Spark Developer exam in Python or Scala?
Python. The exam guide says that someone who passes can complete basic Spark DataFrame tasks using Python, and its sample questions are PySpark.
What is the passing score for the Databricks Spark Developer Associate exam?
Databricks does not publish one. Its certification FAQ says the passing score is set by statistical analysis and may change, so prepare for every section rather than aim for a percentage.
What changed in the October 2026 Spark Developer exam?
The version live since 8 October 2026 keeps 7 sections and adds objectives on broadcast variables and accumulators, UDFs with stateful operators, streaming deduplication with and without a watermark, and driver and executor logs. Spark Connect and the pandas API on Spark are 5% each.
How much does the Databricks Spark Developer certification cost, and does it expire?
$200 plus tax for each attempt, and it is valid for 2 years. To renew it, you pass the exam version that is live at the time.
Do I need Databricks to prepare for the Spark Developer exam?
No. Everything on it is Apache Spark, so a local PySpark install is enough to practise. Databricks Free Edition also works, and the guide suggests practice tasks small enough for it.