Skip to the page
Tecyfy

Free sample exam

Databricks Certified Data Engineer Professional

Free practice questions for the Databricks Data Engineer Professional exam, written to the October 2026 guide, scored as you go, with the reason behind every answer and the Lakeflow names Databricks uses today.

Tecyfy is independent of Databricks. These are our own practice questions, written to the objectives in the official exam guide and answered from Databricks' and Apache Spark's documentation.

The real exam

The professional exam tests what an experienced data engineer does on Databricks: CDC pipelines that keep history, streams that survive retries, ingestion from databases and message buses, cost and layout choices for large tables, deletion that satisfies GDPR, and the jobs, bundles and logs you use to run and repair it all. Writing pipeline code in Python and SQL is the largest section (23%), and cost and performance comes next (15%).

This version was published on 9 October 2026. It has 9 sections and uses the current names: Lakeflow Pipelines, AUTO CDC (once APPLY CHANGES), Lakeflow Jobs and Declarative Automation Bundles (once Databricks Asset Bundles). If you studied for the older exam, check each section against the new guide.

Questions
60 scored multiple choice, plus unscored questions
Time
120 minutes
Pass mark
Not published by Databricks
Fee
$200, plus tax
Delivery
Online proctored or at a test centre
Languages
English
Valid for
2 years; renew by passing the current exam
Prerequisite
None; 1 year of hands-on data engineering recommended

What it covers, by share of the questions

  • Developing Code for Data Processing using Python and SQL23%
  • Data Ingestion & Acquisition12%
  • Data Manipulation12%
  • Monitoring and Alerting10%
  • Cost & Performance Optimization15%
  • Ensuring Data Security and Compliance8%
  • Data Governance5%
  • Debugging and Deploying10%
  • Data Modeling5%

The sample

11 questions in the style of the exam. Pick an answer to see why it is right or wrong. Your best score stays in this browser.

Question 1 of 11

  1. Question 1

    A CRM sends a change record each time a customer's address changes, with an updated_at column that orders the changes. Analysts need every customer's current address and each earlier one with the dates it applied. How should the Lakeflow pipeline load the customers table?

How to study for it, domain by domain

Study the domains in order of weight: the larger the share, the more questions it sets. Each one links to our own free pages that teach it.

  1. 23%

    Developing Code for Data Processing using Python and SQL

  2. 15%

    Cost & Performance Optimization

  3. 12%

    Data Ingestion & Acquisition

  4. 12%

    Data Manipulation

  5. 10%

    Monitoring and Alerting

  6. 10%

    Debugging and Deploying

  7. 8%

    Ensuring Data Security and Compliance

  8. 5%

    Data Governance

  9. 5%

    Data Modeling

Questions

How many questions are on the Databricks Data Engineer Professional exam?
60 scored multiple-choice questions in 120 minutes. Unscored questions may be added to try out new items; they are not marked, and the time limit already allows for them.
What is the passing score for the Databricks Data Engineer Professional exam?
Databricks does not publish one. Its certification FAQ says the passing score is set by statistical analysis and may change, so prepare for every section of the guide rather than aim for a percentage.
What changed in the October 2026 Data Engineer Professional exam?
The version published on 9 October 2026 has 9 sections. Writing pipeline code in Python and SQL is 23% of the questions and cost and performance 15%, and it names AUTO CDC, Lakeflow Connect, VARIANT, ai_query, ABAC policies, system tables and Unity Catalog metric views.
How much does the Databricks Data Engineer Professional exam cost?
$200 plus applicable tax for each attempt. A retake costs the full fee again and can be taken 14 days after the previous attempt.
Should I take the Data Engineer Associate exam first?
It is not required: the professional exam has no prerequisite. Databricks recommends a year of hands-on data engineering, and the professional guide assumes the associate topics, so the associate exam is a common first step.
Does the Databricks Data Engineer Professional certification expire?
Yes, after 2 years. To recertify you take the current live exam.