Skip to the page
Tecyfy

Free sample exam

Claude Certified Associate – Foundations

Free practice questions for CCAO-F, Anthropic's exam for people who use Claude at work without writing code, on prompting, checking Claude's answers, Projects and responsible use, each with the reason behind the answer and a study map for every domain.

Tecyfy is independent of Anthropic. These are our own practice questions, written to the tasks in the official exam guide and answered from Anthropic's help pages, policies and documentation.

The real exam

The exam tests whether you can use Claude well in everyday work: write a prompt that gets what you need, check what comes back before anyone relies on it, choose the right feature and model, set up Projects with the right instructions and files, and know where the risks are. The largest domain, at 21%, is checking Claude's output, because the main skill of a professional user is catching a confident answer that is wrong.

It is for analysts, project managers, consultants, marketers, teachers and other knowledge workers. No coding or API experience is needed, and there is no prerequisite. Only people at organisations in the Claude Partner Network can sit it. Anyone can use the sample below.

Exam code
CCAO-F
Questions
60, multiple choice and multiple response
Time
120 minutes
Pass mark
720 on a scale of 100 to 1,000
Fee
$99
Valid for
12 months, renewed free with an online check
Who can sit it
Staff of Claude Partner Network organisations

What it covers, by share of the questions

  • Prompting and task execution14%
  • Output evaluation and validation21%
  • Product and model selection12%
  • Workflow integration and solution design16%
  • Configuration and knowledge management12%
  • Governance, risk and responsible use15%
  • Troubleshooting and optimization10%

The sample

10 questions in the style of the exam. Pick an answer to see why it is right or wrong. Your best score stays in this browser.

Question 1 of 10

  1. Question 1

    You ask Claude to "write a market analysis for our new product" and get 2 pages of general points that could be about any product. What change to the prompt helps most?

How to study for it, domain by domain

Study the domains in order of weight: the larger the share, the more questions it sets. Each one links to our own free pages that teach it.

  1. 21%

    Output evaluation and validation

  2. 16%

    Workflow integration and solution design

  3. 15%

    Governance, risk and responsible use

  4. 14%

    Prompting and task execution

  5. 12%

    Product and model selection

  6. 12%

    Configuration and knowledge management

  7. 10%

    Troubleshooting and optimization

Questions

Who can take the Claude Certified Associate – Foundations exam?
Only people who work at organisations in the Claude Partner Network. You register on Anthropic's Partner Academy with a company email on a domain in your organisation's partner record, and you need to be 18 or older with a government-issued photo ID. No coding or API experience is needed. Anyone can practise with this sample.
How much does the Claude Associate certification cost?
$99 an attempt, the lowest of the 4 Claude exams, less any discount for your organisation's partner tier. It is also the only one of the 4 that does not count toward a partner firm's tier in the Claude Partner Network.
How many questions are on the Claude Certified Associate exam, CCAO-F?
60 multiple-choice and multiple-response questions in 120 minutes, each saying how many answers to pick. You pass with a scaled score of 720 on a range of 100 to 1,000.
What is on the Claude Certified Associate – Foundations exam?
7 domains: output evaluation and validation (21%), workflow integration and solution design (16%), governance, risk and responsible use (15%), prompting and task execution (14%), product and model selection (12%), configuration and knowledge management (12%), and troubleshooting and optimization (10%).
Is the Claude Associate exam for developers?
No. Anthropic writes it for people who use Claude as a productivity tool, such as analysts, project managers, consultants and marketers, and says it is not for developers who build against the API. Developers have Claude Certified Developer – Foundations, and we have a free sample of that too.