Skip to the page
Tecyfy

Free sample exam

Claude Certified Architect – Professional

Free practice questions for CCAR-P, Anthropic's exam for senior architects of Claude systems, on design, integration, evals, governance and the people around a project, each with the reason behind the answer and a study map for every domain.

Tecyfy is independent of Anthropic. These are our own practice questions, written to the tasks in the official exam guide and answered from Anthropic's documentation.

The real exam

The exam tests whether you can own a Claude system from the first discovery call to running it: pick the architecture and the models, connect Claude to tools, data and other systems, measure quality, keep it safe and compliant, and explain your decisions to the people who pay for them. No single domain dominates; integration is the largest at 19%, and 14% is on stakeholders and the lifecycle, which the Foundations exams don't test at all.

Anthropic aims it at mid- to senior-level architects and recommends 3 or more years in systems architecture or platform engineering and 6 months with Claude in production. There is no prerequisite, so you don't need Architect – Foundations first. Only people at organisations in the Claude Partner Network can sit it. Anyone can use the sample below.

Exam code
CCAR-P
Questions
63, multiple choice and multiple response
Time
120 minutes
Pass mark
720 on a scale of 100 to 1,000
Fee
$175
Valid for
12 months, renewed free with an online check
Who can sit it
Staff of Claude Partner Network organisations

What it covers, by share of the questions

  • Solution design and architecture17%
  • Claude models, prompting and context engineering13%
  • Integration19%
  • Evaluation, testing and optimization16%
  • Governance, safety and risk management14%
  • Stakeholder communication and lifecycle management14%
  • Developer productivity and operational enablement7%

The sample

12 questions in the style of the exam. Pick an answer to see why it is right or wrong. Your best score stays in this browser.

Question 1 of 12

  1. Question 1

    A client wants one change made across a large codebase: replace a logging library everywhere it is used. Nobody knows in advance how many files are affected or what each needs, and some files need a different fix. Which pattern fits?

Questions

Who can take the Claude Certified Architect – Professional exam?
Only people who work at organisations in the Claude Partner Network. You register on Anthropic's Partner Academy with a company email on a domain in your organisation's partner record, and you need to be 18 or older with a government-issued photo ID. Anyone can practise with this sample.
Do I need Claude Architect – Foundations before Architect – Professional?
No. The Professional exam has no prerequisite exam or required course. Anthropic recommends 3 or more years in systems architecture or platform engineering and 6 months with Claude in production, but the credential is awarded on the exam result alone.
How many questions are on the Claude Architect Professional exam, CCAR-P?
63 multiple-choice and multiple-response questions in 120 minutes, each saying how many answers to pick. That is the most of the 4 Claude exams, so you have a little under 2 minutes a question.
What does the Claude Certified Architect – Professional exam cover?
7 domains: integration (19%), solution design and architecture (17%), evaluation, testing and optimization (16%), governance, safety and risk management (14%), stakeholder communication and lifecycle management (14%), Claude models, prompting and context engineering (13%), and developer productivity and operational enablement (7%).
How much does the Claude Architect Professional exam cost?
$175 an attempt, the highest of the 4 Claude exams, less any discount for your organisation's partner tier. The pass mark is a scaled 720 on 100 to 1,000. After a fail you wait 14 days, then 30, then 90, with at most 4 attempts in a rolling 12 months, each at the full fee.