Skip to the page
Tecyfy

Free sample exam

Databricks Certified Data Engineer Associate

Free practice questions for the Databricks Data Engineer Associate exam, written to the August 2026 guide, scored as you go, with the reason behind every answer and the Lakeflow names Databricks uses today.

Tecyfy is independent of Databricks. These are our own practice questions, written to the objectives in the official exam guide and answered from Databricks' and Apache Spark's documentation.

The real exam

The exam tests the everyday work of a data engineer on Databricks: picking compute, loading files with COPY INTO and Auto Loader, cleaning and joining data with PySpark and SQL, building Gold tables, running it all as Lakeflow Jobs, shipping it with bundles, finding the slow stage, and governing it in Unity Catalog. Ingestion (21%) and transformation (22%) are almost half the questions, and governance is 15%.

This version went live on 4 May 2026, and the guide was updated on 6 August 2026. It uses the current names: Lakeflow Jobs (once Workflows), Lakeflow Declarative Pipelines (once Delta Live Tables) and Declarative Automation Bundles (once Databricks Asset Bundles). If your course material says the old names, the ideas carry over, but check the details against today's documentation.

Questions
45 scored multiple choice, plus up to 10 unscored
Time
90 minutes
Pass mark
Not published by Databricks
Fee
$200, plus tax
Delivery
Online proctored or at a test centre
Languages
English, Japanese, Brazilian Portuguese, Korean
Valid for
2 years; renew with the Renewal Exam or the current exam
Prerequisite
None; 6 months of hands-on Databricks work recommended

What it covers, by share of the questions

  • Databricks Intelligence Platform6%
  • Data Ingestion and Loading21%
  • Data Transformation and Modeling22%
  • Working with Lakeflow Jobs16%
  • Implementing CI/CD10%
  • Troubleshooting, Monitoring, and Optimization10%
  • Governance and Security15%

The sample

12 questions in the style of the exam. Pick an answer to see why it is right or wrong. Your best score stays in this browser.

Question 1 of 12

  1. Question 1

    A nightly PySpark notebook cleans the day's orders and needs no special cluster settings. Today it runs on an all-purpose cluster that the team also uses for development. Which compute should the job's task use?

How to study for it, domain by domain

Study the domains in order of weight: the larger the share, the more questions it sets. Each one links to our own free pages that teach it.

  1. 22%

    Data Transformation and Modeling

  2. 21%

    Data Ingestion and Loading

  3. 16%

    Working with Lakeflow Jobs

  4. 15%

    Governance and Security

  5. 10%

    Implementing CI/CD

  6. 10%

    Troubleshooting, Monitoring, and Optimization

  7. 6%

    Databricks Intelligence Platform

Questions

How many questions are on the Databricks Data Engineer Associate exam?
45 scored multiple-choice questions in 90 minutes. Up to 10 unscored questions may be added to try out new items; they are not marked, and the time limit already allows for them.
What is the passing score for the Databricks Data Engineer Associate exam?
Databricks does not publish one. Its certification FAQ says the passing score is set by statistical analysis and may change, so prepare to answer every section of the guide rather than aim for a percentage.
How hard is the Databricks Data Engineer Associate exam?
It is an associate exam, but it is hands-on: the questions describe a job and ask what you would do, so reading alone is not enough. Databricks recommends 6 months of hands-on work. The guide suggests practice tasks small enough to do in Databricks Free Edition.
What changed in the 2026 Data Engineer Associate exam?
The version live since 4 May 2026 (guide updated 6 August 2026) has 7 sections. Ingestion and transformation are 43% of the questions, governance is 15%, and there are sections on Lakeflow Jobs (16%), CI/CD with Declarative Automation Bundles (10%) and troubleshooting with the Spark UI (10%). It names Lakeflow Connect, liquid clustering, predictive optimization and ABAC policies.
How much does the Databricks Data Engineer Associate exam cost?
$200 plus applicable tax for each attempt. A retake costs the full fee again and can be taken 14 days after the previous attempt.
Does the Databricks Data Engineer Associate certification expire?
Yes, after 2 years. You renew it with the Data Engineer Associate Renewal Exam or by passing the current full exam.