Skip to the page
Tecyfy

Free sample exam

Claude Certified Developer – Foundations

Free practice questions for CCDV-F, Anthropic's exam for engineers who ship applications on the Claude API, scored as you go, with the reason behind every answer and a study map for each domain.

Tecyfy is independent of Anthropic. These are our own practice questions, written to the skills in the official exam guide and answered from Anthropic's documentation.

The real exam

The exam tests whether you can build, integrate and ship applications, agents and workflows on the Claude API: calling the API and handling what comes back, picking a model and keeping tokens and cost down, building agents and tools, prompting, and keeping it secure. A third of the questions are on applications and integration, so API mechanics and application design matter more than anything else.

Anthropic recommends 1 to 5 years of software engineering, 6 months with Claude or a similar model, and Python or TypeScript; none of it is required. Only people at organisations in the Claude Partner Network can sit the exam. Anyone can use the sample below.

Exam code
CCDV-F
Questions
53, multiple choice and multiple response
Time
120 minutes
Pass mark
720 on a scale of 100 to 1,000
Fee
$125
Valid for
12 months, renewed free with an online check
Who can sit it
Staff of Claude Partner Network organisations

What it covers, by share of the questions

  • Agents and workflows14.7%
  • Applications and integration33.1%
  • Claude Code3.1%
  • Eval, testing and debugging2.6%
  • Model selection and optimization16.8%
  • Prompt and context engineering11%
  • Security and safety8.1%
  • Tools and MCPs10.6%

The sample

11 questions in the style of the exam. Pick an answer to see why it is right or wrong. Your best score stays in this browser.

Question 1 of 11

  1. Question 1

    A nightly job retries every failed API call. Last night every request failed with a 429 rate_limit_error, none of the responses had a retry-after header, and the job kept retrying until morning. What is the likely cause, and what should the job do?

How to study for it, domain by domain

Study the domains in order of weight: the larger the share, the more questions it sets. Each one links to our own free pages that teach it.

  1. 33.1%

    Applications and integration

  2. 16.8%

    Model selection and optimization

  3. 14.7%

    Agents and workflows

  4. 11%

    Prompt and context engineering

  5. 10.6%

    Tools and MCPs

  6. 8.1%

    Security and safety

  7. 3.1%

    Claude Code

  8. 2.6%

    Eval, testing and debugging

Questions

Who can take the Claude Certified Developer – Foundations exam?
Only people who work at organisations in the Claude Partner Network. You register on Anthropic's Partner Academy with a company email on a domain in your organisation's partner record, and you need to be 18 or older with a government-issued photo ID. Anyone can practise with this sample.
How many questions are on the Claude Developer exam, CCDV-F?
53 multiple-choice and multiple-response questions in 120 minutes, each saying how many answers to pick. It is the shortest of the 4 Claude exams; the others have 60 or 63.
What is on the Claude Certified Developer – Foundations exam?
8 domains. Applications and integration is a third of it (33.1%), then model selection and optimization (16.8%), agents and workflows (14.7%), prompt and context engineering (11%), tools and MCP (10.6%), security and safety (8.1%), Claude Code (3.1%) and eval, testing and debugging (2.6%).
What is the passing score and fee for CCDV-F?
You pass with a scaled score of 720 on a range of 100 to 1,000, and the fee is $125 an attempt, less any discount for your organisation's partner tier. After a fail you wait 14 days, then 30, then 90, with at most 4 attempts in a rolling 12 months.
Do I need Python for the Claude Developer certification?
Anthropic recommends Python or TypeScript, fluency with REST APIs and command-line tools, 1 to 5 years of software engineering and 6 months with Claude or a similar model. None of it is required; the credential is awarded on the exam result alone.
Should I take Claude Developer or Claude Architect – Foundations?
Developer – Foundations if you build applications on the API: a third of it is API mechanics and application design. Architect – Foundations if you design agent systems: it puts 27% on agent architecture and sets every question inside a production scenario. Neither needs the other first, and we have a free sample of each.