Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Kimi K2.6
Claude Haiku 5.5 is the cheaper of the 2: for the same tokens, 3 read for each 1 written, Kimi K2.6 costs 8.6 times as much. Below are both price lists, what 8 everyday jobs cost a month on each, and how many tokens the same text takes on each, which can change the answer.
- For the same tokens
- Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheaper; Kimi K2.6 costs 8.6 times as much
- Cheaper to read
- Claude Haiku 5.5, $0.10 against $0.95
- Cheaper to write
- Claude Haiku 5.5, $0.50 against $4
- Scores higher
- Claude Haiku 5.5, 159 against 151
- Larger window
- Claude Haiku 5.5, 1M against 262K tokens
Price per million tokens, side by side
In US dollars, as each maker prints them. The better figure in each row is green.
| Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic | Kimi K2.6Moonshot AI · earlier model | |
|---|---|---|
| InputTokens the model reads | $0.10 | $0.95 |
| Cached inputRead again from the cache | $0.01 | $0.16 |
| Cache writePutting text in the cache | $0.125 | Not listed |
| OutputTokens it writes, thinking included | $0.50 | $4 |
| Blend 3:13 tokens read for each 1 written | $0.20 | $1.7125 |
| Batch inputAnswers collected later | $0.05 | Not listed |
| Batch output | $0.25 | Not listed |
| Long prompt inputAbove 100K on Claude Haiku 5.5 | $0.50 | $0.95 |
| Long prompt outputThe standard price where there is no long-prompt price | $2.50 | $4 |
| Context windowTokens it holds at once | 1M | 262K |
| Capability scoreEpoch Capabilities Index; GPT-5 is 150 | 159 | 151 |
| Longest answerTokens it writes in 1 reply | 128K | Not listed |
The same text, counted by each maker
A price per token means little until you know how many tokens your text is. Here is our lesson How AI writes, about 1,700 words of English, counted the way each maker counts it, and what it costs to send it once.
Claude Haiku 5.5
about 2,100 to 3,600 tokens
Sent once: 0.021 cents to 0.036 cents at $0.10 per million
Anthropic does not publish its tokenizer. It says Claude 4.7 and later produce about 30 percent more tokens for the same text than earlier models, and an independent test counted TypeScript at 1.73 times OpenAI's figure. The range runs from OpenAI's count to 1.75 times it.
Kimi K2.6
about 2,100 tokens
Sent once: 0.2 cents at $0.95 per million
Counted with the tokenizer Moonshot AI publishes with Kimi K3, the model its API serves.
What 8 everyday jobs cost a month on each
Each job at its usual number of runs a day, for 30 days, at the standard price. The cheaper of the 2 is green; open any job in the calculator to change it. Sizes are in tokens, and Claude Haiku 5.5 can need up to 1.7 times as many as Kimi K2.6 for the same words, so its bill for the same work can be up to that much higher.
| Job | Claude Haiku 5.5 | Kimi K2.6 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| A chat question300 in, 500 out, 100 a day | 84 cents0.028 cents a run | $6.860.23 cents a run | 8.2 times |
| A hard question, with thinking300 in, 1,400 out, 100 a day | $2.190.073 cents a run | $17.650.59 cents a run | 8.1 times |
| A long report, summarised60,000 in, 2,000 out, 20 a day | $4.200.7 cents a run | $39.006.5 cents a run | 9.3 times |
| A 40-turn agent task2,800,000 in, 40,000 out, 10 a day | $21.967.3 cents a run | $24983 cents a run | 11 times |
| A support bot's reply4,000 in, 300 out, 2,000 a day | $22.200.037 cents a run | $2050.34 cents a run | 9.2 times |
| Sort a message into a category250 in, 5 out, 50,000 a day | $41.250.0028 cents a run | $3860.026 cents a run | 9.4 times |
| Read an invoice into fields1,500 in, 250 out, 1,000 a day | $8.250.027 cents a run | $72.750.24 cents a run | 8.8 times |
| Review a pull request25,000 in, 4,500 out, 50 a day | $7.130.48 cents a run | $62.634.2 cents a run | 8.8 times |
Your own job on both
Start from a job, then set its size, how often it runs and whether the answers can wait. Both bills follow every change.
A short question and a few paragraphs back.
about 230 words
Instructions or documents the model has read before cost far less the second time.
about 380 words
A month of this job
- Claude Haiku 5.584 cents
0.028 cents a run
- Kimi K2.6$6.86
0.23 cents a run
Claude Haiku 5.5 saves $6.02 a month; Kimi K2.6 costs 8.2 times as much.
This job on every modelWhy the price per token is only the start
Every maker prints 2 main prices: one for the tokens a model reads (input) and one for the tokens it writes (output). On most current models writing costs 3 to 5 times as much as reading, so which model is cheaper can depend on the job. A job that reads a long document and writes a line pays mostly the input price; a chat that writes paragraphs pays mostly the output price. That is why each comparison prices 8 jobs and not one figure.
The same text is not the same number of tokens on every model. Each maker cuts text its own way, and Anthropic says its models from Claude 4.7 on produce about 30 percent more tokens for the same text than earlier ones. A model with the lower price per token can still send the larger bill, so each comparison counts one of our lessons the way both makers count it.
Discounts change the order too. Work that can wait costs half on a batch at the makers that offer one, and text read again from a cache costs a quarter of the input price or less on every current model here. The price table on each comparison shows who offers what.
Thinking is billed as output, and models differ in how much they think and how long they answer. A price list cannot show that. Before you switch, run the same 10 tasks on both models and compare the bills.
Questions
- Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Kimi K2.6?
- Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheaper: $0.10 per million tokens read and $0.50 per million written, against $0.95 and $4 on Kimi K2.6. On a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written, Kimi K2.6 costs 8.6 times as much.
- Which is better, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Kimi K2.6?
- On the Epoch Capabilities Index, an independent score from Epoch AI that combines over 50 benchmarks, Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 159 and Kimi K2.6 151, above the top of the range of doubt around Kimi K2.6's score (GPT-5 is 150). One score is an average; test both on your own work before you switch.
- What does a support bot cost a month on Claude Haiku 5.5 and Kimi K2.6?
- At 2,000 replies a day, each reading 4,000 tokens (50 percent of them from cache) and writing 300, it costs $22.20 a month on Claude Haiku 5.5 and $205 on Kimi K2.6: Kimi K2.6 costs 9.2 times as much for this job.
- What does an AI agent task cost on Claude Haiku 5.5 and Kimi K2.6?
- One 40-turn task that reads 2,800,000 tokens in all, 90 percent of them from cache, and writes 40,000, costs 7.3 cents on Claude Haiku 5.5 and 83 cents on Kimi K2.6. At 10 tasks a day that is $21.96 and $249 a month.
- Which has the larger context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Kimi K2.6?
- Claude Haiku 5.5, with 1M tokens against 262K on Kimi K2.6. The window holds your instructions, the files you attach, the conversation so far and the answer, all at once.
- Does the same text take the same number of tokens on Claude Haiku 5.5 and Kimi K2.6?
- No. Our lesson "How AI writes", 1,700 words long, is about 2,100 to 3,600 tokens on Claude Haiku 5.5 and about 2,100 on Kimi K2.6. Each maker cuts text its own way, and every extra token is paid for at the model's price.
- Can I pay less on Claude Haiku 5.5 and Kimi K2.6 for work that can wait?
- On Claude Haiku 5.5 only: with a batch, where you collect the answers later, it costs $0.05 per million tokens read and $0.25 written. Moonshot AI's price page lists no batch price for Kimi K2.6.
Sources