Skip to the page
Tecyfy

DeepSeek V4 Pro API pricing

DeepSeek V4 Pro is one of DeepSeek's newest models. It costs $1.32 per million tokens it reads and $3.96 per million it writes, $1.98 on a mix of 3 read for each 1 written. Below are every price DeepSeek lists for it, what 8 everyday jobs cost a month on it, and the models that do as well for less.

Input
$1.32 per million tokens read
Output
$3.96 per million tokens written
On everyday work
$1.98 per million, 3 read for each 1 written, the 7th cheapest of the 16 newest models
Context window
1M tokens at once
Capability score
155 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, GPT-5 is 150

Every DeepSeek V4 Pro price, per million tokens

In US dollars, as DeepSeek prints them on its price page.

InputTokens the model reads$1.32
Cached inputRead again from the cache$0.044
Cache writePutting text in the cacheNot listed
OutputTokens it writes, thinking included$3.96
Blend 3:13 tokens read for each 1 written$1.98
Batch inputAnswers collected laterNot listed
Batch outputNot listed
Context windowTokens it holds at once1M tokens
Longest answerTokens it writes in 1 replyNot listed

Read before you choose

The peak-hours price. Off-peak hours are half. Peak is 01:00 to 04:00 and 06:00 to 10:00 UTC on weekdays.

Every model’s prices, free to use: JSON or CSV.

What 8 everyday jobs cost a month on DeepSeek V4 Pro

Each job at its usual number of runs a day, for 30 days, at the standard price. Open any job in the cost calculator to change its size, or to set it beside every other model.

JobA runA month
A chat question300 in, 500 out, 100 a day0.24 cents$7.13
A hard question, with thinking300 in, 1,400 out, 100 a day0.59 cents$17.82
A long report, summarised60,000 in, 2,000 out, 20 a day8.7 cents$52.27
A 40-turn agent task2,800,000 in, 40,000 out, 10 a day64 cents$192
A support bot's reply4,000 in, 300 out, 2,000 a day0.39 cents$235
Sort a message into a category250 in, 5 out, 50,000 a day0.035 cents$525
Read an invoice into fields1,500 in, 250 out, 1,000 a day0.3 cents$89.10
Review a pull request25,000 in, 4,500 out, 50 a day5.1 cents$76.23

Cheaper models that score as well as DeepSeek V4 Pro

Newest models with a lower blend price whose Epoch Capabilities Index score is about as high or higher, cheapest first. A score is an average over many benchmarks, so test one on your own work before you switch.

Put this price on your own site

Writing about DeepSeek V4 Pro? Copy the code into your post, docs or course page and show its price as a small card. The card reads the same prices as this page, so when DeepSeek V4 Pro's price changes here it changes on your page too, and you never publish an old figure. It is free and needs no account.

The short script at the end lets the frame take the card's height. Where a page cannot take scripts, choose a fixed height.

<iframe src="https://tecyfy.com/embed/model/deepseek-v4-pro" title="DeepSeek V4 Pro API price" width="100%" height="290" style="border:0;display:block" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
<p><a href="https://tecyfy.com/prices/deepseek-v4-pro">DeepSeek V4 Pro API price</a> by Tecyfy</p>
<script>addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.origin!=="https://tecyfy.com"||!e.data||e.data.type!=="tecyfy:height")return;var h=Number(e.data.height);if(!(h>0))return;document.querySelectorAll("iframe").forEach(function(f){if(f.contentWindow===e.source)f.style.height=Math.min(h,20000)+"px"})})</script>

How to read a model's prices

Every maker prints 2 main prices: one for the tokens a model reads (input) and one for the tokens it writes (output), each per million tokens. Writing costs more on almost every model, so a job that reads a long document and writes a line pays mostly the input price, and a chat that writes paragraphs pays mostly the output price. The blend, 3 tokens read for each 1 written, is one figure for ranking models on everyday work.

The other prices lower or raise the bill. Text read again from a cache costs a fraction of the input price, so a long system prompt or document sent with every request gets cheaper after the first. Work that can wait a day costs about half on a batch where the maker offers one. Some models charge more for every token once a prompt passes a set length.

Thinking is billed as output, and the same text is not the same number of tokens on every model, so the price per token is only the start. Each job below is priced the way the cost calculator prices it, at its usual runs a day for 30 days; open one to change its size, or compare the model with another side by side.

Questions

How much does DeepSeek V4 Pro cost?
DeepSeek V4 Pro costs $1.32 per million input tokens, the text it reads, and $3.96 per million output tokens, the text it writes, thinking included. On a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written, that is $1.98 per million.
How much does cached input cost on DeepSeek V4 Pro?
Text DeepSeek V4 Pro reads again from the cache costs $0.044 per million tokens, against $1.32 the first time. DeepSeek lists no separate price for writing to the cache.
Does DeepSeek V4 Pro have a batch price?
Not on DeepSeek's price page, which lists no batch price for DeepSeek V4 Pro. The cache still lowers the price of text it reads again.
How good is DeepSeek V4 Pro?
DeepSeek V4 Pro scores 155 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, an independent score from Epoch AI that combines over 50 benchmarks, with a range of doubt from 154 to 158 (GPT-5 is 150). One score is an average; test it on 10 tasks of your own.
Is there a cheaper model as good as DeepSeek V4 Pro?
Claude Haiku 5.5 from Anthropic scores 159 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, about as well or better, and costs $0.20 per million on a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written: DeepSeek V4 Pro costs 9.9 times as much. Test both on your own work before you switch.
Where does DeepSeek V4 Pro rank on price?
DeepSeek V4 Pro is the 7th cheapest of the 16 newest models we list, by the price of 3 tokens read for each 1 written.
What does a support bot cost a month on DeepSeek V4 Pro?
At 2,000 replies a day, each reading 4,000 tokens (50 percent of them from cache) and writing 300, a support bot costs 0.39 cents a reply on DeepSeek V4 Pro, $235 a month.
What does an AI agent task cost on DeepSeek V4 Pro?
One 40-turn task that reads 2,800,000 tokens in all, 90 percent of them from cache, and writes 40,000, costs 64 cents on DeepSeek V4 Pro. At 10 tasks a day that is $192 a month.