Skip to the page
Tecyfy

Grok 4.3 API pricing

Grok 4.3 is an earlier xAI model, still sold. It costs $1.25 per million tokens it reads and $2.50 per million it writes, $1.56 on a mix of 3 read for each 1 written. xAI's newest models are Grok 4.7. Below are every price xAI lists for it, and what 8 everyday jobs cost a month on it.

Input
$1.25 per million tokens read
Output
$2.50 per million tokens written
On everyday work
$1.56 per million, 3 read for each 1 written
Context window
1M tokens at once
Capability score
No independent score yet

Every Grok 4.3 price, per million tokens

In US dollars, as xAI prints them on its price page.

InputTokens the model reads$1.25
Cached inputRead again from the cache$0.20
Cache writePutting text in the cacheNot listed
OutputTokens it writes, thinking included$2.50
Blend 3:13 tokens read for each 1 written$1.56
Batch inputAnswers collected laterNot listed
Batch outputNot listed
Long prompt inputA prompt over 200K tokens$2.50
Long prompt output$5
Context windowTokens it holds at once1M tokens
Longest answerTokens it writes in 1 replyNot listed

What 8 everyday jobs cost a month on Grok 4.3

Each job at its usual number of runs a day, for 30 days, at the standard price. Open any job in the cost calculator to change its size, or to set it beside every other model.

JobA runA month
A chat question300 in, 500 out, 100 a day0.16 cents$4.88
A hard question, with thinking300 in, 1,400 out, 100 a day0.39 cents$11.63
A long report, summarised60,000 in, 2,000 out, 20 a day8 cents$48.00
A 40-turn agent task2,800,000 in, 40,000 out, 10 a day95 cents$286
A support bot's reply4,000 in, 300 out, 2,000 a day0.37 cents$219
Sort a message into a category250 in, 5 out, 50,000 a day0.033 cents$488
Read an invoice into fields1,500 in, 250 out, 1,000 a day0.25 cents$75.00
Review a pull request25,000 in, 4,500 out, 50 a day4.3 cents$63.75

Compare Grok 4.3

Both price lists side by side, and what the same 8 jobs cost on each.

Put this price on your own site

Writing about Grok 4.3? Copy the code into your post, docs or course page and show its price as a small card. The card reads the same prices as this page, so when Grok 4.3's price changes here it changes on your page too, and you never publish an old figure. It is free and needs no account.

The short script at the end lets the frame take the card's height. Where a page cannot take scripts, choose a fixed height.

<iframe src="https://tecyfy.com/embed/model/grok-4-3" title="Grok 4.3 API price" width="100%" height="290" style="border:0;display:block" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
<p><a href="https://tecyfy.com/prices/grok-4-3">Grok 4.3 API price</a> by Tecyfy</p>
<script>addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.origin!=="https://tecyfy.com"||!e.data||e.data.type!=="tecyfy:height")return;var h=Number(e.data.height);if(!(h>0))return;document.querySelectorAll("iframe").forEach(function(f){if(f.contentWindow===e.source)f.style.height=Math.min(h,20000)+"px"})})</script>

How to read a model's prices

Every maker prints 2 main prices: one for the tokens a model reads (input) and one for the tokens it writes (output), each per million tokens. Writing costs more on almost every model, so a job that reads a long document and writes a line pays mostly the input price, and a chat that writes paragraphs pays mostly the output price. The blend, 3 tokens read for each 1 written, is one figure for ranking models on everyday work.

The other prices lower or raise the bill. Text read again from a cache costs a fraction of the input price, so a long system prompt or document sent with every request gets cheaper after the first. Work that can wait a day costs about half on a batch where the maker offers one. Some models charge more for every token once a prompt passes a set length.

Thinking is billed as output, and the same text is not the same number of tokens on every model, so the price per token is only the start. Each job below is priced the way the cost calculator prices it, at its usual runs a day for 30 days; open one to change its size, or compare the model with another side by side.

Questions

How much does Grok 4.3 cost?
Grok 4.3 costs $1.25 per million input tokens, the text it reads, and $2.50 per million output tokens, the text it writes, thinking included. On a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written, that is $1.56 per million.
How much does cached input cost on Grok 4.3?
Text Grok 4.3 reads again from the cache costs $0.20 per million tokens, against $1.25 the first time. xAI lists no separate price for writing to the cache.
Does Grok 4.3 have a batch price?
Not on xAI's price page, which lists no batch price for Grok 4.3. The cache still lowers the price of text it reads again.
Does a long prompt cost more on Grok 4.3?
Yes. Once a prompt passes 200K tokens, the whole request costs $2.50 per million tokens read and $5 per million written, against $1.25 and $2.50 below that.
How good is Grok 4.3?
Epoch AI has no independent score for Grok 4.3 yet. Run the same 10 tasks of your own on it and on a model you know, and compare the answers and the bills.
Should I still use Grok 4.3?
It is still sold, so it keeps working, but xAI's newest models are Grok 4.7. Compare its price with theirs below, and run your own tasks on the newer model before you move.
What does a support bot cost a month on Grok 4.3?
At 2,000 replies a day, each reading 4,000 tokens (50 percent of them from cache) and writing 300, a support bot costs 0.37 cents a reply on Grok 4.3, $219 a month.
What does an AI agent task cost on Grok 4.3?
One 40-turn task that reads 2,800,000 tokens in all, 90 percent of them from cache, and writes 40,000, costs 95 cents on Grok 4.3. At 10 tasks a day that is $286 a month.

Sources

Where each fact comes from

  1. 1xAI: API prices