Skip to the page
Tecyfy

Claude Opus 4.1 API pricing

Anthropic has retired Claude Opus 4.1 from its own API. It cost $15 per million tokens read and $75 per million written. Anthropic's newest models are Claude Fable 5.1, Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Claude Haiku 5.5; the prices below are the last it listed.

Input
$15 per million tokens read
Output
$75 per million tokens written
On everyday work
$30 per million, 3 read for each 1 written
Context window
Not listed
Capability score
144 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, GPT-5 is 150

Every Claude Opus 4.1 price, per million tokens

In US dollars, as Anthropic prints them on its price page.

InputTokens the model reads$15
Cached inputRead again from the cache$1.50
Cache writePutting text in the cache$18.75
OutputTokens it writes, thinking included$75
Blend 3:13 tokens read for each 1 written$30
Batch inputAnswers collected later$7.50
Batch output$37.50
Context windowTokens it holds at onceNot listed
Longest answerTokens it writes in 1 replyNot listed

What 8 everyday jobs cost a month on Claude Opus 4.1

Each job at its usual number of runs a day, for 30 days, at the standard price. Open any job in the cost calculator to change its size, or to set it beside every other model.

JobA runA month
A chat question300 in, 500 out, 100 a day4.2 cents$126
A hard question, with thinking300 in, 1,400 out, 100 a day11 cents$329
A long report, summarised60,000 in, 2,000 out, 20 a day$1.05$630
A 40-turn agent task2,800,000 in, 40,000 out, 10 a day$10.98$3,294
A support bot's reply4,000 in, 300 out, 2,000 a day5.5 cents$3,330
Sort a message into a category250 in, 5 out, 50,000 a day0.41 cents$6,188
Read an invoice into fields1,500 in, 250 out, 1,000 a day4.1 cents$1,237
Review a pull request25,000 in, 4,500 out, 50 a day71 cents$1,069

Cheaper models that score as well as Claude Opus 4.1

Newest models with a lower blend price whose Epoch Capabilities Index score is about as high or higher, cheapest first. A score is an average over many benchmarks, so test one on your own work before you switch.

Compare Claude Opus 4.1

Both price lists side by side, and what the same 8 jobs cost on each.

Put this price on your own site

Writing about Claude Opus 4.1? Copy the code into your post, docs or course page and show its price as a small card. The card reads the same prices as this page, so when Claude Opus 4.1's price changes here it changes on your page too, and you never publish an old figure. It is free and needs no account.

The short script at the end lets the frame take the card's height. Where a page cannot take scripts, choose a fixed height.

<iframe src="https://tecyfy.com/embed/model/claude-opus-4-1" title="Claude Opus 4.1 API price" width="100%" height="290" style="border:0;display:block" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
<p><a href="https://tecyfy.com/prices/claude-opus-4-1">Claude Opus 4.1 API price</a> by Tecyfy</p>
<script>addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.origin!=="https://tecyfy.com"||!e.data||e.data.type!=="tecyfy:height")return;var h=Number(e.data.height);if(!(h>0))return;document.querySelectorAll("iframe").forEach(function(f){if(f.contentWindow===e.source)f.style.height=Math.min(h,20000)+"px"})})</script>

How to read a model's prices

Every maker prints 2 main prices: one for the tokens a model reads (input) and one for the tokens it writes (output), each per million tokens. Writing costs more on almost every model, so a job that reads a long document and writes a line pays mostly the input price, and a chat that writes paragraphs pays mostly the output price. The blend, 3 tokens read for each 1 written, is one figure for ranking models on everyday work.

The other prices lower or raise the bill. Text read again from a cache costs a fraction of the input price, so a long system prompt or document sent with every request gets cheaper after the first. Work that can wait a day costs about half on a batch where the maker offers one. Some models charge more for every token once a prompt passes a set length.

Thinking is billed as output, and the same text is not the same number of tokens on every model, so the price per token is only the start. Each job below is priced the way the cost calculator prices it, at its usual runs a day for 30 days; open one to change its size, or compare the model with another side by side.

Questions

How much does Claude Opus 4.1 cost?
Claude Opus 4.1 costs $15 per million input tokens, the text it reads, and $75 per million output tokens, the text it writes, thinking included. On a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written, that is $30 per million.
How much does cached input cost on Claude Opus 4.1?
Text Claude Opus 4.1 reads again from the cache costs $1.50 per million tokens, against $15 the first time. Putting text in the cache costs $18.75 per million, so a long prompt sent again and again costs far less after the first time.
Does Claude Opus 4.1 have a batch price?
Yes. With a batch, where you send many requests and collect the answers later instead of at once, Claude Opus 4.1 costs $7.50 per million tokens read and $37.50 per million written.
How good is Claude Opus 4.1?
Claude Opus 4.1 scores 144 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, an independent score from Epoch AI that combines over 50 benchmarks, with a range of doubt from 142 to 146 (GPT-5 is 150). One score is an average; test it on 10 tasks of your own.
Is there a cheaper model as good as Claude Opus 4.1?
Claude Haiku 5.5 from Anthropic scores 159 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, about as well or better, and costs $0.20 per million on a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written: Claude Opus 4.1 costs 150 times as much. Test both on your own work before you switch.
Can I still use Claude Opus 4.1?
Not from Anthropic's own API, which has retired it. Anthropic's newest models are Claude Fable 5.1, Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Claude Haiku 5.5.
What does a support bot cost a month on Claude Opus 4.1?
At 2,000 replies a day, each reading 4,000 tokens (50 percent of them from cache) and writing 300, a support bot costs 5.5 cents a reply on Claude Opus 4.1, $3,330 a month.
What does an AI agent task cost on Claude Opus 4.1?
One 40-turn task that reads 2,800,000 tokens in all, 90 percent of them from cache, and writes 40,000, costs $10.98 on Claude Opus 4.1. At 10 tasks a day that is $3,294 a month.