Skip to the page
Tecyfy

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite API pricing

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is one of Google's newest models. It costs $0.30 per million tokens it reads and $2.50 per million it writes, $0.85 on a mix of 3 read for each 1 written. Below are every price Google lists for it, what 8 everyday jobs cost a month on it, and the models that do as well for less.

Input
$0.30 per million tokens read
Output
$2.50 per million tokens written
On everyday work
$0.85 per million, 3 read for each 1 written, the 5th cheapest of the 16 newest models
Context window
1.05M tokens at once
Capability score
145 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, GPT-5 is 150

Every Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite price, per million tokens

In US dollars, as Google prints them on its price page.

InputTokens the model reads$0.30
Cached inputRead again from the cache$0.03
Cache writePutting text in the cacheNot listed
OutputTokens it writes, thinking included$2.50
Blend 3:13 tokens read for each 1 written$0.85
Batch inputAnswers collected laterNot listed
Batch outputNot listed
Context windowTokens it holds at once1.05M tokens
Longest answerTokens it writes in 1 reply66K tokens

What 8 everyday jobs cost a month on Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite

Each job at its usual number of runs a day, for 30 days, at the standard price. Open any job in the cost calculator to change its size, or to set it beside every other model.

JobA runA month
A chat question300 in, 500 out, 100 a day0.13 cents$4.02
A hard question, with thinking300 in, 1,400 out, 100 a day0.36 cents$10.77
A long report, summarised60,000 in, 2,000 out, 20 a day2.3 cents$13.80
A 40-turn agent task2,800,000 in, 40,000 out, 10 a day26 cents$77.88
A support bot's reply4,000 in, 300 out, 2,000 a day0.14 cents$84.60
Sort a message into a category250 in, 5 out, 50,000 a day0.0087 cents$131
Read an invoice into fields1,500 in, 250 out, 1,000 a day0.11 cents$32.25
Review a pull request25,000 in, 4,500 out, 50 a day1.9 cents$28.13

Cheaper models that score as well as Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite

Newest models with a lower blend price whose Epoch Capabilities Index score is about as high or higher, cheapest first. A score is an average over many benchmarks, so test one on your own work before you switch.

Put this price on your own site

Writing about Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite? Copy the code into your post, docs or course page and show its price as a small card. The card reads the same prices as this page, so when Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite's price changes here it changes on your page too, and you never publish an old figure. It is free and needs no account.

The short script at the end lets the frame take the card's height. Where a page cannot take scripts, choose a fixed height.

<iframe src="https://tecyfy.com/embed/model/gemini-3-5-flash-lite" title="Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite API price" width="100%" height="290" style="border:0;display:block" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
<p><a href="https://tecyfy.com/prices/gemini-3-5-flash-lite">Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite API price</a> by Tecyfy</p>
<script>addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.origin!=="https://tecyfy.com"||!e.data||e.data.type!=="tecyfy:height")return;var h=Number(e.data.height);if(!(h>0))return;document.querySelectorAll("iframe").forEach(function(f){if(f.contentWindow===e.source)f.style.height=Math.min(h,20000)+"px"})})</script>

How to read a model's prices

Every maker prints 2 main prices: one for the tokens a model reads (input) and one for the tokens it writes (output), each per million tokens. Writing costs more on almost every model, so a job that reads a long document and writes a line pays mostly the input price, and a chat that writes paragraphs pays mostly the output price. The blend, 3 tokens read for each 1 written, is one figure for ranking models on everyday work.

The other prices lower or raise the bill. Text read again from a cache costs a fraction of the input price, so a long system prompt or document sent with every request gets cheaper after the first. Work that can wait a day costs about half on a batch where the maker offers one. Some models charge more for every token once a prompt passes a set length.

Thinking is billed as output, and the same text is not the same number of tokens on every model, so the price per token is only the start. Each job below is priced the way the cost calculator prices it, at its usual runs a day for 30 days; open one to change its size, or compare the model with another side by side.

Questions

How much does Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite cost?
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite costs $0.30 per million input tokens, the text it reads, and $2.50 per million output tokens, the text it writes, thinking included. On a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written, that is $0.85 per million.
How much does cached input cost on Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?
Text Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite reads again from the cache costs $0.03 per million tokens, against $0.30 the first time. Google lists no separate price for writing to the cache.
Does Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite have a batch price?
Not on Google's price page, which lists no batch price for Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite. The cache still lowers the price of text it reads again.
What is the context window of Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite holds 1.05M tokens at once, about 1,600 pages of English text, and writes up to 66K tokens in one answer. The window holds your instructions, the files you attach, the conversation so far and the answer.
How good is Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite scores 145 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, an independent score from Epoch AI that combines over 50 benchmarks, with a range of doubt from 143 to 147 (GPT-5 is 150). One score is an average; test it on 10 tasks of your own.
Is there a cheaper model as good as Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?
Claude Haiku 5.5 from Anthropic scores 159 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, about as well or better, and costs $0.20 per million on a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written: Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite costs 4.3 times as much. Test both on your own work before you switch.
Where does Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite rank on price?
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is the 5th cheapest of the 16 newest models we list, by the price of 3 tokens read for each 1 written.
What does a support bot cost a month on Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?
At 2,000 replies a day, each reading 4,000 tokens (50 percent of them from cache) and writing 300, a support bot costs 0.14 cents a reply on Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite, $84.60 a month.
What does an AI agent task cost on Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?
One 40-turn task that reads 2,800,000 tokens in all, 90 percent of them from cache, and writes 40,000, costs 26 cents on Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite. At 10 tasks a day that is $77.88 a month.