Qwen3.7-Flash vs Qwen3.8-Flash
Qwen3.8-Flash is one of Alibaba's newest models and Qwen3.7-Flash an earlier one, so this is also what moving up costs or saves. Qwen3.7-Flash is the cheaper of the 2: for the same tokens, 3 read for each 1 written, Qwen3.8-Flash costs 4.2 times as much. Below are both price lists, what 8 everyday jobs cost a month on each, and how many tokens the same text takes on each, which can change the answer.
- For the same tokens
- Qwen3.7-Flash is cheaper; Qwen3.8-Flash costs 4.2 times as much
- Cheaper to read
- Qwen3.7-Flash, $0.03 against $0.15
- Cheaper to write
- Qwen3.7-Flash, $0.13 against $0.47
- Scores higher
- Not known, Qwen3.8-Flash has no independent score yet
- Larger window
- Not listed for Qwen3.7-Flash or Qwen3.8-Flash
Price per million tokens, side by side
In US dollars, as each maker prints them. The better figure in each row is green.
| Qwen3.7-FlashAlibaba · earlier model | Qwen3.8-FlashAlibaba | |
|---|---|---|
| InputTokens the model reads | $0.03 | $0.15 |
| Cached inputRead again from the cache | $0.006 | $0.016 |
| Cache writePutting text in the cache | Not listed | Not listed |
| OutputTokens it writes, thinking included | $0.13 | $0.47 |
| Blend 3:13 tokens read for each 1 written | $0.055 | $0.23 |
| Batch inputAnswers collected later | Not listed | Not listed |
| Batch output | Not listed | Not listed |
| Long prompt inputAbove 32K on Qwen3.7-Flash | $0.10 | $0.15 |
| Long prompt outputThe standard price where there is no long-prompt price | $0.40 | $0.47 |
| Context windowTokens it holds at once | Not listed | Not listed |
| Capability scoreEpoch Capabilities Index; GPT-5 is 150 | 145 | Not listed |
| Longest answerTokens it writes in 1 reply | Not listed | Not listed |
Read before you choose
- Qwen3.7-Flash: For requests up to 32,000 input tokens. Above 256,000 it is $0.20 in and $0.80 out.
What 8 everyday jobs cost a month on each
Each job at its usual number of runs a day, for 30 days, at the standard price. The cheaper of the 2 is green; open any job in the calculator to change it.
| Job | Qwen3.7-Flash | Qwen3.8-Flash | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| A chat question300 in, 500 out, 100 a day | 22 cents0.0074 cents a run | 84 cents0.028 cents a run | 3.8 times |
| A hard question, with thinking300 in, 1,400 out, 100 a day | 57 cents0.019 cents a run | $2.110.07 cents a run | 3.7 times |
| A long report, summarised60,000 in, 2,000 out, 20 a day | $1.240.21 cents a run | $5.960.99 cents a run | 4.8 times |
| A 40-turn agent task2,800,000 in, 40,000 out, 10 a day | $8.622.9 cents a run | $30.3410 cents a run | 3.5 times |
| A support bot's reply4,000 in, 300 out, 2,000 a day | $6.660.011 cents a run | $28.380.047 cents a run | 4.3 times |
| Sort a message into a category250 in, 5 out, 50,000 a day | $12.230.00081 cents a run | $59.770.004 cents a run | 4.9 times |
| Read an invoice into fields1,500 in, 250 out, 1,000 a day | $2.330.0077 cents a run | $10.270.034 cents a run | 4.4 times |
| Review a pull request25,000 in, 4,500 out, 50 a day | $2.000.13 cents a run | $8.800.59 cents a run | 4.4 times |
Your own job on both
Start from a job, then set its size, how often it runs and whether the answers can wait. Both bills follow every change.
A short question and a few paragraphs back.
about 230 words
Instructions or documents the model has read before cost far less the second time.
about 380 words
A month of this job
- Qwen3.7-Flash22 cents
0.0074 cents a run
- Qwen3.8-Flash84 cents
0.028 cents a run
Qwen3.7-Flash saves 62 cents a month; Qwen3.8-Flash costs 3.8 times as much.
This job on every modelWhy the price per token is only the start
Every maker prints 2 main prices: one for the tokens a model reads (input) and one for the tokens it writes (output). On most current models writing costs 3 to 5 times as much as reading, so which model is cheaper can depend on the job. A job that reads a long document and writes a line pays mostly the input price; a chat that writes paragraphs pays mostly the output price. That is why each comparison prices 8 jobs and not one figure.
The same text is not the same number of tokens on every model. Each maker cuts text its own way, and Anthropic says its models from Claude 4.7 on produce about 30 percent more tokens for the same text than earlier ones. A model with the lower price per token can still send the larger bill, so each comparison counts one of our lessons the way both makers count it.
Discounts change the order too. Work that can wait costs half on a batch at the makers that offer one, and text read again from a cache costs a quarter of the input price or less on every current model here. The price table on each comparison shows who offers what.
Thinking is billed as output, and models differ in how much they think and how long they answer. A price list cannot show that. Before you switch, run the same 10 tasks on both models and compare the bills.
Questions
- Which is cheaper, Qwen3.7-Flash or Qwen3.8-Flash?
- Qwen3.7-Flash is cheaper: $0.03 per million tokens read and $0.13 per million written, against $0.15 and $0.47 on Qwen3.8-Flash. On a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written, Qwen3.8-Flash costs 4.2 times as much.
- Which is better, Qwen3.7-Flash or Qwen3.8-Flash?
- Qwen3.7-Flash scores 145 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, an independent score from Epoch AI that combines over 50 benchmarks (GPT-5 is 150). Qwen3.8-Flash has no independent score yet, so the only fair test is to run the same 10 tasks on both.
- What does a support bot cost a month on Qwen3.7-Flash and Qwen3.8-Flash?
- At 2,000 replies a day, each reading 4,000 tokens (50 percent of them from cache) and writing 300, it costs $6.66 a month on Qwen3.7-Flash and $28.38 on Qwen3.8-Flash: Qwen3.8-Flash costs 4.3 times as much for this job.
- What does an AI agent task cost on Qwen3.7-Flash and Qwen3.8-Flash?
- One 40-turn task that reads 2,800,000 tokens in all, 90 percent of them from cache, and writes 40,000, costs 2.9 cents on Qwen3.7-Flash and 10 cents on Qwen3.8-Flash. At 10 tasks a day that is $8.62 and $30.34 a month.
- Does the same text take the same number of tokens on Qwen3.7-Flash and Qwen3.8-Flash?
- Yes, both are counted the same way: our lesson "How AI writes", 1,700 words long, is about 2,100 tokens on each.
- Is it cheaper to move from Qwen3.7-Flash to Qwen3.8-Flash?
- No, it costs more per token: Qwen3.8-Flash charges $0.15 per million tokens read and $0.47 written, against $0.03 and $0.13 on Qwen3.7-Flash, 4.2 times as much for the same tokens. It pays off only if better answers save more than that, for example in fewer retries.
- Can I pay less on Qwen3.7-Flash and Qwen3.8-Flash for work that can wait?
- Not with a batch price: neither maker's price page lists one for these models. A cache still lowers the price of text the model reads again.
Sources