Skip to the page
Tecyfy

Qwen3.8-Flash API pricing

Qwen3.8-Flash is one of Alibaba's newest models. It costs $0.15 per million tokens it reads and $0.47 per million it writes, $0.23 on a mix of 3 read for each 1 written. Below are every price Alibaba lists for it, what 8 everyday jobs cost a month on it, and the models that do as well for less.

Input
$0.15 per million tokens read
Output
$0.47 per million tokens written
On everyday work
$0.23 per million, 3 read for each 1 written, the 3rd cheapest of the 16 newest models
Context window
Not listed
Capability score
No independent score yet

Every Qwen3.8-Flash price, per million tokens

In US dollars, as Alibaba prints them on its price page.

InputTokens the model reads$0.15
Cached inputRead again from the cache$0.016
Cache writePutting text in the cacheNot listed
OutputTokens it writes, thinking included$0.47
Blend 3:13 tokens read for each 1 written$0.23
Batch inputAnswers collected laterNot listed
Batch outputNot listed
Context windowTokens it holds at onceNot listed
Longest answerTokens it writes in 1 replyNot listed

Every model’s prices, free to use: JSON or CSV.

What 8 everyday jobs cost a month on Qwen3.8-Flash

Each job at its usual number of runs a day, for 30 days, at the standard price. Open any job in the cost calculator to change its size, or to set it beside every other model.

JobA runA month
A chat question300 in, 500 out, 100 a day0.028 cents84 cents
A hard question, with thinking300 in, 1,400 out, 100 a day0.07 cents$2.11
A long report, summarised60,000 in, 2,000 out, 20 a day0.99 cents$5.96
A 40-turn agent task2,800,000 in, 40,000 out, 10 a day10 cents$30.34
A support bot's reply4,000 in, 300 out, 2,000 a day0.047 cents$28.38
Sort a message into a category250 in, 5 out, 50,000 a day0.004 cents$59.77
Read an invoice into fields1,500 in, 250 out, 1,000 a day0.034 cents$10.27
Review a pull request25,000 in, 4,500 out, 50 a day0.59 cents$8.80

Put this price on your own site

Writing about Qwen3.8-Flash? Copy the code into your post, docs or course page and show its price as a small card. The card reads the same prices as this page, so when Qwen3.8-Flash's price changes here it changes on your page too, and you never publish an old figure. It is free and needs no account.

The short script at the end lets the frame take the card's height. Where a page cannot take scripts, choose a fixed height.

<iframe src="https://tecyfy.com/embed/model/qwen3-8-flash" title="Qwen3.8-Flash API price" width="100%" height="290" style="border:0;display:block" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
<p><a href="https://tecyfy.com/prices/qwen3-8-flash">Qwen3.8-Flash API price</a> by Tecyfy</p>
<script>addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.origin!=="https://tecyfy.com"||!e.data||e.data.type!=="tecyfy:height")return;var h=Number(e.data.height);if(!(h>0))return;document.querySelectorAll("iframe").forEach(function(f){if(f.contentWindow===e.source)f.style.height=Math.min(h,20000)+"px"})})</script>

How to read a model's prices

Every maker prints 2 main prices: one for the tokens a model reads (input) and one for the tokens it writes (output), each per million tokens. Writing costs more on almost every model, so a job that reads a long document and writes a line pays mostly the input price, and a chat that writes paragraphs pays mostly the output price. The blend, 3 tokens read for each 1 written, is one figure for ranking models on everyday work.

The other prices lower or raise the bill. Text read again from a cache costs a fraction of the input price, so a long system prompt or document sent with every request gets cheaper after the first. Work that can wait a day costs about half on a batch where the maker offers one. Some models charge more for every token once a prompt passes a set length.

Thinking is billed as output, and the same text is not the same number of tokens on every model, so the price per token is only the start. Each job below is priced the way the cost calculator prices it, at its usual runs a day for 30 days; open one to change its size, or compare the model with another side by side.

Questions

How much does Qwen3.8-Flash cost?
Qwen3.8-Flash costs $0.15 per million input tokens, the text it reads, and $0.47 per million output tokens, the text it writes, thinking included. On a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written, that is $0.23 per million.
How much does cached input cost on Qwen3.8-Flash?
Text Qwen3.8-Flash reads again from the cache costs $0.016 per million tokens, against $0.15 the first time. Alibaba lists no separate price for writing to the cache.
Does Qwen3.8-Flash have a batch price?
Not on Alibaba's price page, which lists no batch price for Qwen3.8-Flash. The cache still lowers the price of text it reads again.
How good is Qwen3.8-Flash?
Epoch AI has no independent score for Qwen3.8-Flash yet. Run the same 10 tasks of your own on it and on a model you know, and compare the answers and the bills.
Where does Qwen3.8-Flash rank on price?
Qwen3.8-Flash is the 3rd cheapest of the 16 newest models we list, by the price of 3 tokens read for each 1 written.
What does a support bot cost a month on Qwen3.8-Flash?
At 2,000 replies a day, each reading 4,000 tokens (50 percent of them from cache) and writing 300, a support bot costs 0.047 cents a reply on Qwen3.8-Flash, $28.38 a month.
What does an AI agent task cost on Qwen3.8-Flash?
One 40-turn task that reads 2,800,000 tokens in all, 90 percent of them from cache, and writes 40,000, costs 10 cents on Qwen3.8-Flash. At 10 tasks a day that is $30.34 a month.

Sources

Where each fact comes from

  1. 1Alibaba: API prices