Skip to the page
Tecyfy

Gemini 2.5 Pro API pricing

Gemini 2.5 Pro is an earlier Google model, still sold. It costs $1.25 per million tokens it reads and $10 per million it writes, $3.44 on a mix of 3 read for each 1 written. Google's newest models are Gemini 4 Argon, Gemini 3.8 Flash and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite. Below are every price Google lists for it, and what 8 everyday jobs cost a month on it.

Input
$1.25 per million tokens read
Output
$10 per million tokens written
On everyday work
$3.44 per million, 3 read for each 1 written
Context window
1.05M tokens at once
Capability score
No independent score yet

Every Gemini 2.5 Pro price, per million tokens

In US dollars, as Google prints them on its price page.

InputTokens the model reads$1.25
Cached inputRead again from the cache$0.125
Cache writePutting text in the cacheNot listed
OutputTokens it writes, thinking included$10
Blend 3:13 tokens read for each 1 written$3.44
Batch inputAnswers collected laterNot listed
Batch outputNot listed
Long prompt inputA prompt over 200K tokens$2.50
Long prompt output$15
Context windowTokens it holds at once1.05M tokens
Longest answerTokens it writes in 1 reply66K tokens

What 8 everyday jobs cost a month on Gemini 2.5 Pro

Each job at its usual number of runs a day, for 30 days, at the standard price. Open any job in the cost calculator to change its size, or to set it beside every other model.

JobA runA month
A chat question300 in, 500 out, 100 a day0.54 cents$16.13
A hard question, with thinking300 in, 1,400 out, 100 a day1.4 cents$43.13
A long report, summarised60,000 in, 2,000 out, 20 a day9.5 cents$57.00
A 40-turn agent task2,800,000 in, 40,000 out, 10 a day$1.07$320
A support bot's reply4,000 in, 300 out, 2,000 a day0.57 cents$345
Sort a message into a category250 in, 5 out, 50,000 a day0.036 cents$544
Read an invoice into fields1,500 in, 250 out, 1,000 a day0.44 cents$131
Review a pull request25,000 in, 4,500 out, 50 a day7.6 cents$114

Put this price on your own site

Writing about Gemini 2.5 Pro? Copy the code into your post, docs or course page and show its price as a small card. The card reads the same prices as this page, so when Gemini 2.5 Pro's price changes here it changes on your page too, and you never publish an old figure. It is free and needs no account.

The short script at the end lets the frame take the card's height. Where a page cannot take scripts, choose a fixed height.

<iframe src="https://tecyfy.com/embed/model/gemini-2-5-pro" title="Gemini 2.5 Pro API price" width="100%" height="290" style="border:0;display:block" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
<p><a href="https://tecyfy.com/prices/gemini-2-5-pro">Gemini 2.5 Pro API price</a> by Tecyfy</p>
<script>addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.origin!=="https://tecyfy.com"||!e.data||e.data.type!=="tecyfy:height")return;var h=Number(e.data.height);if(!(h>0))return;document.querySelectorAll("iframe").forEach(function(f){if(f.contentWindow===e.source)f.style.height=Math.min(h,20000)+"px"})})</script>

How to read a model's prices

Every maker prints 2 main prices: one for the tokens a model reads (input) and one for the tokens it writes (output), each per million tokens. Writing costs more on almost every model, so a job that reads a long document and writes a line pays mostly the input price, and a chat that writes paragraphs pays mostly the output price. The blend, 3 tokens read for each 1 written, is one figure for ranking models on everyday work.

The other prices lower or raise the bill. Text read again from a cache costs a fraction of the input price, so a long system prompt or document sent with every request gets cheaper after the first. Work that can wait a day costs about half on a batch where the maker offers one. Some models charge more for every token once a prompt passes a set length.

Thinking is billed as output, and the same text is not the same number of tokens on every model, so the price per token is only the start. Each job below is priced the way the cost calculator prices it, at its usual runs a day for 30 days; open one to change its size, or compare the model with another side by side.

Questions

How much does Gemini 2.5 Pro cost?
Gemini 2.5 Pro costs $1.25 per million input tokens, the text it reads, and $10 per million output tokens, the text it writes, thinking included. On a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written, that is $3.44 per million.
How much does cached input cost on Gemini 2.5 Pro?
Text Gemini 2.5 Pro reads again from the cache costs $0.125 per million tokens, against $1.25 the first time. Google lists no separate price for writing to the cache.
Does Gemini 2.5 Pro have a batch price?
Not on Google's price page, which lists no batch price for Gemini 2.5 Pro. The cache still lowers the price of text it reads again.
Does a long prompt cost more on Gemini 2.5 Pro?
Yes. Once a prompt passes 200K tokens, the whole request costs $2.50 per million tokens read and $15 per million written, against $1.25 and $10 below that.
What is the context window of Gemini 2.5 Pro?
Gemini 2.5 Pro holds 1.05M tokens at once, about 1,600 pages of English text, and writes up to 66K tokens in one answer. The window holds your instructions, the files you attach, the conversation so far and the answer.
How good is Gemini 2.5 Pro?
Epoch AI has no independent score for Gemini 2.5 Pro yet. Run the same 10 tasks of your own on it and on a model you know, and compare the answers and the bills.
Should I still use Gemini 2.5 Pro?
It is still sold, so it keeps working, but Google's newest models are Gemini 4 Argon, Gemini 3.8 Flash and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite. Compare its price with theirs below, and run your own tasks on the newer model before you move.
What does a support bot cost a month on Gemini 2.5 Pro?
At 2,000 replies a day, each reading 4,000 tokens (50 percent of them from cache) and writing 300, a support bot costs 0.57 cents a reply on Gemini 2.5 Pro, $345 a month.
What does an AI agent task cost on Gemini 2.5 Pro?
One 40-turn task that reads 2,800,000 tokens in all, 90 percent of them from cache, and writes 40,000, costs $1.07 on Gemini 2.5 Pro. At 10 tasks a day that is $320 a month.

Sources

Where each fact comes from

  1. 1Google: API prices