Skip to the page
Tecyfy

Gemini 4 Argon API pricing

Gemini 4 Argon is one of Google's newest models. It costs $2 per million tokens it reads and $10 per million it writes, $4 on a mix of 3 read for each 1 written. Below are every price Google lists for it, what 8 everyday jobs cost a month on it, and the models that do as well for less.

Input
$2 per million tokens read
Output
$10 per million tokens written
On everyday work
$4 per million, 3 read for each 1 written, the 11th cheapest of the 16 newest models
Context window
Not listed
Capability score
165 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, GPT-5 is 150

Every Gemini 4 Argon price, per million tokens

In US dollars, as Google prints them on its price page.

InputTokens the model reads$2
Cached inputRead again from the cache$0.10
Cache writePutting text in the cacheNot listed
OutputTokens it writes, thinking included$10
Blend 3:13 tokens read for each 1 written$4
Batch inputAnswers collected laterNot listed
Batch outputNot listed
Context windowTokens it holds at onceNot listed
Longest answerTokens it writes in 1 replyNot listed

Read before you choose

Until 30 November 2026. From 1 December 2026 it is $4 in, $20 out and $0.20 cached.

Every model’s prices, free to use: JSON or CSV.

What 8 everyday jobs cost a month on Gemini 4 Argon

Each job at its usual number of runs a day, for 30 days, at the standard price. Open any job in the cost calculator to change its size, or to set it beside every other model.

JobA runA month
A chat question300 in, 500 out, 100 a day0.56 cents$16.80
A hard question, with thinking300 in, 1,400 out, 100 a day1.5 cents$43.80
A long report, summarised60,000 in, 2,000 out, 20 a day14 cents$84.00
A 40-turn agent task2,800,000 in, 40,000 out, 10 a day$1.21$364
A support bot's reply4,000 in, 300 out, 2,000 a day0.72 cents$432
Sort a message into a category250 in, 5 out, 50,000 a day0.055 cents$825
Read an invoice into fields1,500 in, 250 out, 1,000 a day0.55 cents$165
Review a pull request25,000 in, 4,500 out, 50 a day9.5 cents$143

No newest model scores as well for less

Of the newest models we list, none that scores about as well on the Epoch Capabilities Index costs less on a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written.

Put this price on your own site

Writing about Gemini 4 Argon? Copy the code into your post, docs or course page and show its price as a small card. The card reads the same prices as this page, so when Gemini 4 Argon's price changes here it changes on your page too, and you never publish an old figure. It is free and needs no account.

The short script at the end lets the frame take the card's height. Where a page cannot take scripts, choose a fixed height.

<iframe src="https://tecyfy.com/embed/model/gemini-4-argon" title="Gemini 4 Argon API price" width="100%" height="290" style="border:0;display:block" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
<p><a href="https://tecyfy.com/prices/gemini-4-argon">Gemini 4 Argon API price</a> by Tecyfy</p>
<script>addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.origin!=="https://tecyfy.com"||!e.data||e.data.type!=="tecyfy:height")return;var h=Number(e.data.height);if(!(h>0))return;document.querySelectorAll("iframe").forEach(function(f){if(f.contentWindow===e.source)f.style.height=Math.min(h,20000)+"px"})})</script>

How to read a model's prices

Every maker prints 2 main prices: one for the tokens a model reads (input) and one for the tokens it writes (output), each per million tokens. Writing costs more on almost every model, so a job that reads a long document and writes a line pays mostly the input price, and a chat that writes paragraphs pays mostly the output price. The blend, 3 tokens read for each 1 written, is one figure for ranking models on everyday work.

The other prices lower or raise the bill. Text read again from a cache costs a fraction of the input price, so a long system prompt or document sent with every request gets cheaper after the first. Work that can wait a day costs about half on a batch where the maker offers one. Some models charge more for every token once a prompt passes a set length.

Thinking is billed as output, and the same text is not the same number of tokens on every model, so the price per token is only the start. Each job below is priced the way the cost calculator prices it, at its usual runs a day for 30 days; open one to change its size, or compare the model with another side by side.

Questions

How much does Gemini 4 Argon cost?
Gemini 4 Argon costs $2 per million input tokens, the text it reads, and $10 per million output tokens, the text it writes, thinking included. On a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written, that is $4 per million.
How much does cached input cost on Gemini 4 Argon?
Text Gemini 4 Argon reads again from the cache costs $0.10 per million tokens, against $2 the first time. Google lists no separate price for writing to the cache.
Does Gemini 4 Argon have a batch price?
Not on Google's price page, which lists no batch price for Gemini 4 Argon. The cache still lowers the price of text it reads again.
How good is Gemini 4 Argon?
Gemini 4 Argon scores 165 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, an independent score from Epoch AI that combines over 50 benchmarks, with a range of doubt from 162 to 169 (GPT-5 is 150). One score is an average; test it on 10 tasks of your own.
Is there a cheaper model as good as Gemini 4 Argon?
Not among the newest models we list: none that scores about as well on the Epoch Capabilities Index costs less on a mix of 3 tokens read for each 1 written.
Where does Gemini 4 Argon rank on price?
Gemini 4 Argon is the 11th cheapest of the 16 newest models we list, by the price of 3 tokens read for each 1 written.
What does a support bot cost a month on Gemini 4 Argon?
At 2,000 replies a day, each reading 4,000 tokens (50 percent of them from cache) and writing 300, a support bot costs 0.72 cents a reply on Gemini 4 Argon, $432 a month.
What does an AI agent task cost on Gemini 4 Argon?
One 40-turn task that reads 2,800,000 tokens in all, 90 percent of them from cache, and writes 40,000, costs $1.21 on Gemini 4 Argon. At 10 tasks a day that is $364 a month.